PLATTSBURGH SOCONY (1934, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
MOBIL ALBANY; CHESTER A. POLING
Year of Build:
1934
Official Number:
233334
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Richmond, New York, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
823
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co
Original Owner:
Socony-Mobile Oil Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
252' 8"
Beam:
40'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
1242
Tonnage (net):
779
Final Disposition
Final Location:
4 miles off Cape Ann, Massachusetts, Atlantic Ocean
Date:
10 Jan 1977
How:
Foundered
History

1934 Owned Socony-Mobile Oil Co

1962 Renamed MOBIL ALBANY

1968 Owned Poling Brothers; renamed CHESTER A. POLING

1977 Founder in Atlantic Ocean on January 10

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








PLATTSBURGH SOCONY (1934, Tank Vessel)