J.H. PLUMMER (1903, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
VAN EYCH; AMUR; FAR EASTERN CARRIER; TUNG AN
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
114447
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Low Walker-on-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
740
Builder Name:
Armstrong, Whitworth & Co Ltd
Original Owner:
Canadian Lake & Ocean Navigation Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20 1/2"-33"-54"; 36" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 6" x 10' 3"
Dimensions
Length:
246'
Beam:
36'
Depth:
21'
Tonnage (gross):
1582
Tonnage (net):
991
Final Disposition
Final Location:
6 miles SW of Yangtze River, China
Date:
10 Apr 1949
How:
Wrecked
Notes:
1950 Passed out of registry
History

1903 Owned Canadian Lake & Ocean Navigation Co Ltd (Norcross)

1910 Owned Merchants Mutual Line (Norcross)

1913 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1920 Owned Society Balge, Belgium; renamed VAN EYCH

1922 Owned Kirkwood Steamship Lines; renamed J.H. PLUMMER

1924 Owned Coastwise Steamship Co Ltd; renamed AMUR

1946 Owned Chinese interests; renamed FAR EASTERN CARRIER

1946 Owned Tung An Shipping Co Ltd, Shanghai; renamed TUNG AN

1949 Wrecked off China on April 10

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








J.H. PLUMMER (1903, Package Freighter)