PRINS WILLEM IV (1940, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SPERRBRECHER 179; CITTA DI BEITUT
Year of Build:
1940
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Giessendam, Netherlands
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: General cargo
Additional vessel types:
Naval Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
IHC Merwede Scheepswerf-Hardinxveld
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Italy
Date:
1974
How:
Scrapped
History

IMO 3 5285253

1940 Launched May 3

1941 Completed November 11

1943 Seized by Germany for Navy; renamed SPERRBRECHER 179

1945 Bombed at Hamburg, Germany in May

1946 Renamed PRINS WILLEM IV

1966 Renamed CITTA DI BEITUT

1974 Scrapped in Italy

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








PRINS WILLEM IV (1940, Ocean Freighter)