QUEBECOIS (1963, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALGOMA QUEBECOIS
Year of Build:
1963
Official Number:
319265
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
280
Builder Name:
Canadian Vickers Ltd
Original Owner:
Canadian General Electric Co Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 Steam turbine
Propulsion Notes:
9900 hp engines built by Canadian General Electric Co, 1963
Dimensions
Length:
730'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
39' 1"
Tonnage (gross):
17646
Tonnage (net):
12741
History

1963 Owned Canadian General Electric Co Ltd (Papachristiois Co Ltd)

1972 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd

2011 Owned Algoma Central Corp

2012 Renamed ALGOMA QUEBECOIS

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








QUEBECOIS (1963, Bulk Freighter)