RAHANE (1924, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
A.A. HUDSON; HUDSON TRADER
Year of Build:
1924
Official Number:
148089
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wallsend-On-Tyne, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1241
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Rahane Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 18"-30"-49"; 36" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 10' 6" x 13' 3"
Propulsion Notes:
1050 hp; engine and boilers built by N.E. Marine Engine Co Ltd, 1924
Dimensions
Length:
248'
Beam:
43'
Depth:
25.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2222
Tonnage (net):
1350
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Atlantic Beach, Florida
Date:
1971
How:
Scrapped
History

1924 Owned Rahane Steamship Co Ltd

1936 Owned Sarnia Steamship Co Ltd

1939 Owned Northwest Steamship Co Ltd; renamed A.A. HUDSON

1965 Owned Huron Shipping Co Ltd; renamed HUDSON TRADER

1971 Scrapped in Florida

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








RAHANE (1924, Package Freighter)