JON RAMSOY (1972, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
DOAN TRANSPORT; ENERCHEM CATALYST; ALGOCATALYST; CATALYST; SANTA CLAUS
Year of Build:
1972
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dundee, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
557
Builder Name:
Robb Caledon Shipbuilders Inc
Original Owner:
K/S A/S Geir & Co
Ownership Notes:
Norway?
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel
# Cylinders:
12
Propulsion Notes:
6000 hp engine built by Crossley Premier Engines, 1972
Dimensions
Length:
410'
Beam:
62'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
6584
Tonnage (net):
4037
History

1972 Owned K/S A/S Geir & Co

1973 Owned Hall Corporation Shipping Ltd; C 348281; renamed DOAN TRANSPORT

1986 Owned Enerchem Transport Inc; renamed ENERCHEM CATALYST

1999 Owned Algoma Tankers Ltd; renamed ALGOCATALYST

2004 Renamed CATALYST

2006 Renamed SANTA CLAUS

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JON RAMSOY (1972, Tank Vessel)