RED CROWN (1937, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
AMOCO INDIANA; MEDUSA CONQUEST; SOUTHDOWN CONQUEST; CEMEX CONQUEST; ST. MARY'S CONQUEST
Year of Build:
1937
Official Number:
236823
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Additional vessel types:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
292
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Standard Oil Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 25"-41"-68"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 16' 6" x 12' 2"
Propulsion Notes:
2500 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1937
Dimensions
Length:
444'
Beam:
55.3'
Depth:
25.6'
Tonnage (gross):
5443
Tonnage (net):
3363
History

1937 Owned Standard Oil Co

1962 Owned American Oil Co; renamed AMOCO INDIANA

1986-1987 Converted to self-unloading cement barge at Bayship, Sturgeon Bay, WI; shortened to 420'

1987 Owned Medusa Cement Co; renamed MEDUSA CONQUEST

1999 Renamed SOUTHDOWN CONQUEST

2003 Renamed CEMEX CONQUEST

2005 Renamed ST. MARY'S CONQUEST

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








RED CROWN (1937, Tank Vessel)