WM. CASTLE RHODES (1900, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
VILLE DE CASABLANCA
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
81694
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
300
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Minneapolis, St. Paul & Buffalo Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
242'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
2176
Tonnage (net):
1340
Final Disposition
Final Location:
6 miles NW of Cape Djinet, Mediterranean Sea
Date:
8 Aug 1921
How:
Foundered
History

1900 Owned Minneapolis, St. Paul & Buffalo Steamship Co

1907 Owned Mutual Transit Co

1916 Owned C.W. Morse

1919 Owned French interests; renamed VILLE DE CASABLANCA

1921 Foundered in Mediterranean Sea on August 8

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WM. CASTLE RHODES (1900, Package Freighter)