ROCHESTER (1907, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALFRED H. SMITH; QUINTERO; ATACAMA
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
204650
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
35
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Western Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
21"-30"-43 1/2"-63" x 42" engine built by vessel builder, 1907
Dimensions
Length:
383'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
4571
Tonnage (net):
3855
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Japan
Date:
1959
How:
Scrapped
History

1907 Owned Wester Transit Co

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp

1920 Renamed ALFRED H. SMITH

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1943 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp

1945 Renamed QUINTERO

1954 Renamed ATACAMA

1959 Scrapped in Japan

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ROCHESTER (1907, Package Freighter)