USS ROYSTON (1944, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
AOG-21; ROYSTON; OTCO BAYWAY; ETHEL TIBBETTS; METRO LANDRY NO. 1
Year of Build:
1944
Official Number:
255526
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Galveston, Texas, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
110
Builder Name:
Todd-Galveston Drydock Co
Original Owner:
U.S. Maritime Commission
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
214'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
1129
Tonnage (net):
698
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Shediac, New Brunswick
Date:
1979
How:
Scuttled
History

1944 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1946 Renamed ROYSTON

1948 Owned Oil Transfer Corporation; renamed OTCO BAYWAY

1962 Owned Towboat Betty Moran Corporation

1966 Renamed ETHEL TIBBETTS

1975 Renamed METRO LANDRY NO. 1; C 368970

1979 Scuttled at Shediac, New Brunswick

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








USS ROYSTON (1944, Tank Vessel)