RUHR ORE (1959, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CARTIERCLIFFE HALL; WINNIPEG; ALGONTARIO
Year of Build:
1959
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Hamburg, Germany
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
535
Builder Name:
Willy Schleiker Werft
Original Owner:
Transatlantic Bulk Carriers Inc
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
516'
Beam:
73.9'
Depth:
40'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Aliaga, Turkey
Date:
2011
How:
Scrapped
History

1960 Owned Transatlantic Bulk Carriers Inc

1976 Owned Hall Corporation of Canada; C 372490

1977 Rebuilt and lengthened by Davie Shipbuilding Ltd, Lauzon, QUE; renamed CARTIERCLIFFE HALL

1979 Burned about 11 miles off Copper Harbor, Michigan on June 5; 7 lives lost

1986 Owned Navican

1988 Owned Canada Steamship Lines; renamed WINNIPEG

1994 Owned Algoma Central Marine; renamed ALGONTARIO

2011 Scrapped in Turkey

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








RUHR ORE (1959, Bulk Freighter)