RUTLAND (1906, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ADMIRAL CLARK
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
203262
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
433
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Rutland Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
242'
Beam:
43'
Depth:
26'
Tonnage (gross):
2321
Tonnage (net):
1668
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Cape San Antonio, Cuba, Caribbean Sea
Date:
16 Aug 1916
How:
Foundered; 20 lost
History

1906 Owned Rutland Transit Co

1915 Owned Pacific-Alaska Steamship Co; renamed ADMIRAL CLARK

1916 Foundered in Caribbean Sea on August 16

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








RUTLAND (1906, Package Freighter)