BOW SANTOS (1954, Ocean Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
VERA CRUS; BUKOM ISLAND
Year of Build:
1954
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Aberdeen, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Ocean Freighter
Note: General cargo
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
833
Builder Name:
Hall, Russell & Co Ltd
Original Owner and Location:
Odfjell A/S - Storli A/S - Fr. & Abr. Odfjell, Bergen, Norway
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel
Propulsion Notes:
5500 hp engine built by William Doxford & Sons Ltd
Dimensions
Length:
129.5'
Beam:
17.7'
Depth:
7.6'
Note on Dimensions:
meters
Tonnage (gross):
4943
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Indian Ocean
Date:
12 Jun 1977
How:
Foundered in cyclone
Notes:
En route from Um Said to Singapore; 7 crew lost
History

IMO # 5378359

1961 Owned Cie Marseillaise de Navigation a Vapeur - Fraissinet & Cie, Marseille, France; renamed VERA CRUS

1976 Owned Singapore Islands Line; renamed BUKOM ISLAND

See link for more information

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








BOW SANTOS (1954, Ocean Freighter)