SARNIADOC (1956, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
COLORADAS
Year of Build:
1956
Official Number:
188387
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
155
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipyards
Original Owner:
Paterson Steamship Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
2 oil
# Cylinders:
4
Propulsion Notes:
1280 hp engine built by Fairbanks, Morse & Co, 1956
Dimensions
Length:
259'
Beam:
43' 9"
Depth:
22' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
2290
Tonnage (net):
1720
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Salina Cruz, Mexico
Date:
1988
How:
Scrapped
History

1956 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd

1976 Owned Mexico interests; renamed COLORADAS

1988 Scrapped in Mexico

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SARNIADOC (1956, Bulk Freighter)