SAXON (1891, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ANNE JENSEN
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
116376
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
37
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner:
Menominee Transit Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-38"-61"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' x 12' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1200 hp; engine and boiler built by vessel builder, 1891
Dimensions
Length:
296'
Beam:
40'
Depth:
24.6'
Tonnage (gross):
2348
Tonnage (net):
1861
Final Disposition
Date:
1927
How:
Scrapped
History

1891 Owned Menominee Transit Co

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel)

1918 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1919 Owned French-American Line

1924 Owned Danish interests; renamed ANNE JENSEN

1927 Scrapped

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SAXON (1891, Bulk Freighter)