COL. JAMES M. SCHOONMAKER (1911, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
WILLIS B. BOYER
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
209185
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
82
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Shenango Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple expansion
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 14' 9" x 12' 2"
Propulsion Notes:
2600 hp, 23"-33"-48"-69" x 42", engine built by vessel builder, 1911; boiler built by John Brennan & Son, 1911
Dimensions
Length:
590'
Beam:
64'
Depth:
33'
Tonnage (gross):
8603
Tonnage (net):
6650
History

1911 Owned Shenango Steamship Co

1952 Installation of 2 cylinder steams turbine, 4950 hp, engine built by Westinghouse Electric Corp.; installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Corp.

1965-1967 Chartered by Wilson Marine Transit Co

1969 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed WILLIS B. BOYER

1969-1972 Chartered by Republic steel Corporation

1972 Owned Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co

1986 Owned City of Toledo, Ohio; used as museum ship

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








COL. JAMES M. SCHOONMAKER (1911, Bulk Freighter)