CHARLES M. SCHWAB (1923, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
PIERSON DAUGHTERS; BEECHGLEN
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
223200
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
496
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Interlake Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24 1/2"-41"-65"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 13'6" x 11'
Propulsion Notes:
2200 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1923
Dimensions
Length:
580'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
7935
Tonnage (net):
6206
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Maitland, Ontario
Date:
1995
How:
Scrapped
History

1923 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co)

1961 Stern and 72' cargo section built as HULL # 4372 at Bethlehem Sparrows Point Yards Inc, Maryland in 1942; joined by American Shipbuilding Co., Lorain, OH; installation of 2 cylinder steam turbine engines, 3960 hp, built by Bethlehem Steel Corp in 1942; installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Corp. in 1942

1975 Owned Pierson Holdings Ltd; renamed PIERSON DAUGHTERS

1982 Owned Parrish and Heimbecker Ltd; renamed BEECHGLEN

1995 Scrapped in Port Maitland, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








CHARLES M. SCHWAB (1923, Bulk Freighter)