WALTER SCRANTON (1901, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SATURN
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
81743
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Cleveland Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-37.5"-63", 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 12'6" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1700 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1901
Dimensions
Length:
416'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4803
Tonnage (net):
3294
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1947
How:
Scrapped
History

1901 Owned Cleveland Steamship Co (Mitchell)

1916 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed SATURN

1942 Owned U.. Maritime Commission

1947 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








WALTER SCRANTON (1901, Bulk Freighter)