EDWARD G. SEUBERT (1930, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
AMOCO WISCONSIN
Year of Build:
1930
Official Number:
230184
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
254
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Standard Oil Co of Indiana
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-38"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 4 1/2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
2400 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1930
Dimensions
Length:
380'
Beam:
53.6'
Depth:
24.6'
Tonnage (gross):
4432
Tonnage (net):
2724
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Windsor, Ontario
Date:
1986
How:
Scrapped
Notes:
1985-1986
History

1930 Owned Standard Oil Co. (Indiana)

1962 Owned American Oil Co (Standard); renamed AMOCO WISCONSIN

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








EDWARD G. SEUBERT (1930, Tank Vessel)