JOHN SHARPLES (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CICOA; GLENVEGAN; WIARTON; FLEETWOOD
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
77587
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Superior, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Superior Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Great Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 14"-25"-42" x 30" stroke
# Boilers:
2 water tube
Propulsion Notes:
650 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1903; boilers built by Babcock & Wilcox Co, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
241'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
18'
Tonnage (gross):
1614
Tonnage (net):
919
Final Disposition
Final Location:
East coast
Date:
1946
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned Great Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co (Wolvin)

1910 Owned Reid Wrecking Co

1916 Owned Charcoal Iron Co; renamed CICOA

1917 Owned U.S. Shipping Board

1919 Owned Paisley Steamship Co

1921 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co Ltd; C 150231

1922 Renamed GLENVEGAN

1925 Owned Mathews Steamship Co Ltd; renamed WIARTON

1933 Owned Sarnia Steamship Co

1934 Owned Nicholson Transit Co; renamed FLEETWOOD

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1946 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JOHN SHARPLES (1903, Bulk Freighter)