QUINCY A. SHAW (1911, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
EDMUND W. MUDGE
Year of Build:
1911
Official Number:
208762
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
389
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Calumet Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23 1/2"-38"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1765 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1911
Dimensions
Length:
524'
Beam:
54'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
6336
Tonnage (net):
5013
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Fort William (Thunder Bay), Ontario
Date:
1964
How:
Scrapped
History

1911 Owned Calumet Steamship Co (Hanna)

1928 Owned Producers Steamship Co (Hanna)

1931 Renamed EDMUND W. MUDGE

1936 Owned National Steel Corporation

1964 Scrapped in Fort William, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








QUINCY A. SHAW (1911, Bulk Freighter)