J.H. SHEADLE (1906, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
F.A. BAILEY; LA SALLE; MEAFORD; PIERSON INDEPENDENT; COMPANY
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
203628
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
22
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-37"-63"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1665 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1906; boilers built by Lake Erie Boiler Works, 1906
Dimensions
Length:
530'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6924
Tonnage (net):
5476
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Santander, Spain
Date:
1980
How:
Scrapped
History

1906 Owned Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co

1924 Owned Forest City Steamship Co; renamed F.A. BAILEY

1927 Owned Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co

1930 Renamed LA SALLE

1951 Installation of 2 cylinder steam turbine engine built by DeLaval Steam Turbine Co; installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Combustion Engineering- Superheater Inc

1966 Owned Upper Lakes Shipping Ltd; renamed MEAFORD

1979 Owned Soo River Co Ltd (Pierson); renamed PIERSON INDEPENDENT

1980 Renamed COMPANY; scrapped in Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








J.H. SHEADLE (1906, Bulk Freighter)