SHENANGO (1909, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
B.W. DRUCKENMILLER; A.T. LAWSON; GEORGE G. HENDERSON; HOWARD F. ANDREWS; ELMGLEN
Year of Build:
1909
Official Number:
206329
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
62
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Shenango Furnace Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-38"-65"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 16' x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1900 hp engine built by Vessel builder, 1909; boilers built by John Brennan & Co, 1909
Dimensions
Length:
580.9'
Beam:
58'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
8047
Tonnage (net):
6498
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Maitland, Ontario
Date:
1984
How:
Scrapped
History

1909 Owned Shenango Furnace Co

1952 Installation of 2 cylinder steam turbine, 4400 hp, built by Westinghouse Electric Corp.; installation of 2 water tube boilers built by Foster-Wheeler Corp

1958 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius); renamed B.W. DRUCKENMILLER

1964 Owned Wilson Marine Transit Co; renamed A.T. LAWSON

1972 Owned Kinsman Marine Transit Co

1974 Owned S & E Shipping Co

1976 Owned Soo River Co (Pierson); renamed GEORGE G. HENDERSON

1979 Renamed HOWARD F. ANDREWS

1982 Owned Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd; renamed ELMGLEN

1984 Scrapped in Port Maitland, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SHENANGO (1909, Bulk Freighter)