SHENANGO II (1959, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CHARLES M. BEEGHLY; HON. JAMES L. OBERSTAR
Year of Build:
1959
Official Number:
278807
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
192
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Shenango Furnace Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steam turbine
Propulsion Notes:
2, 9350 hp engine built by General Electric Co, 1959
Dimensions
Length:
678'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
37.6'
Tonnage (gross):
13598
Tonnage (net):
8405
History

1959 Owned Shenango Furnace Co

1967 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed CHARLES M. BEEGHLY

1972 Lengthened 96'

1981 Converted to self-unloader

2010 Stuck in ice at Buoys 1 & 2, Lake Huron, on March 21

2011 Renamed HON. JAMES L. OBERSTAR

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SHENANGO II (1959, Bulk Freighter)