JOHN SHERWIN (1906, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
SATURN; GEORGE M. STEINBRENNER; KINSMAN VENTURE
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
202910
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
617
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22 1/2"-36"-60"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 9" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1600 hp; engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1906
Dimensions
Length:
514'
Beam:
54'
Depth:
31.3'
Tonnage (gross):
6490
Tonnage (net):
5495
Final Disposition
Date:
1974
How:
Scrapped
History

1906 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co)

1940 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 14' 6" x 12' 6", built by Toledo Shipbuilding Co

1958 Renamed SATURN; inactive

1959 Owned Kinsman Transit Co (Steinbrenner); renamed GEORGE M. STEINBRENNER

1969 Renamed KINSMAN VENTURE

1974 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








JOHN SHERWIN (1906, Bulk Freighter)