SIR WILLIAM SIEMENS (1896, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
WILLIAM B. PILKEY; FRANK E. VIGOR
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
116732
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Globe Iron Works
Original Owner:
Bessemer Steamship Co.
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 23"-41"-66" x 42"
# Boilers:
4 Scotch 11' 3" x 11" 3"
Propulsion Notes:
2000 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1896
Dimensions
Length:
412'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4344
Tonnage (net):
3293
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Erie
Date:
27 Apr 1944
How:
Sank in collision with PHILIP MINCH
History

1896 Owned Bessemer Steamship Co

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co (U.S. Steel)

1907 Installation of 2 Scotch 15' 4 1/2" x 11' 6" boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co

1928 Owned J.A. Paisley Steamship Co

1929 Renamed WILLIAM B. PILKEY

1934 Owned Columbia Transportation (Oglebay, Norton & Co)

1941 Renamed FRANK E. VIGOR

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SIR WILLIAM SIEMENS (1896, Bulk Freighter)