HENRY S. SILL (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CETUS; SAMUEL H. SQUARE
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
200374
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
417
Builder Name:
Superior Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1480 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1903; boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
416'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4720
Tonnage (net):
3282
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1947
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned Interlake Steamship Co (Pickands, Mather & Co); renamed CETUS

1923 Owned Forest City Steamship Co

1924 Renamed SAMUEL H. SQUIRE

1927 Owned Interlake Steamship Co

1930 Renamed CETUS

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1947 Scrapped in Hamilton, ONT

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








HENRY S. SILL (1903, Bulk Freighter)