J. EDOUARD SIMARD (1961, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
EDOUARD SIMARD; LECHENE NO. 1; ENERCHEM TRADER; SILVERHEAD
Year of Build:
1961
Official Number:
312958
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
269
Builder Name:
Marine Industries Ltd
Original Owner:
Branch Lines Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Diesel
# Cylinders:
7
Propulsion Notes:
4000 hp engine built by Burmeister & Wain, 1961
Dimensions
Length:
412' 6"
Beam:
52'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
5104
Tonnage (net):
3446
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Pakistan
Date:
2003
How:
Scrapped
History

1961 Owned Branch Lines Ltd

1967 Renamed EDOUARD SIMARD

1968 Owned Westriver Ore Transports Ltd (Branch Lines)

1978 Reconstructed and lengthened 18'

1982 Owned Socanav Inc; renamed LECHENE NO. 1

1997 Owned Enerchem Transports Ltd; renamed ENERCHEM TRADER

2000 Owned Panama interests; renamed SILVERHEAD

2003 Scrapped in Pakistan

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








J. EDOUARD SIMARD (1961, Tank Vessel)