LEON SIMARD (1974, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
L'ORME NO. 1; TRADEWIND OCEAN; AMARA
Year of Build:
1974
Official Number:
331754
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
413
Builder Name:
Marine Industries Ltd
Original Owner:
Branch Lines Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Oil
# Cylinders:
8
Propulsion Notes:
15.75" x 21.26", 4689 hp engine built by Masch Augsburg-Nurnberg, 1974
Dimensions
Length:
432.7'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
5890
Tonnage (net):
4102
History

1974 Owned Branch Lines Ltd

1982 Owned Socanav Inc; renamed L'ORME NO. 1

1997 Owned Panama interests; renamed TRADEWIND OCEAN

2001 Renamed AMARA

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LEON SIMARD (1974, Tank Vessel)