LUDGER SIMARD (1970, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
LE SAULE NO. 1; AL JOUL; NAVSTAR 3
Year of Build:
1970
Official Number:
331741
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sorel, Quebec, Canada
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
396
Builder Name:
Marine Industries Ltd
Original Owner:
Branch Lines Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Oil
# Cylinders:
7
Propulsion Notes:
Engine built by Akers Nylands Verkstad, 1970
Dimensions
Length:
412.2'
Beam:
52'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
5114
Tonnage (net):
3382
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Alang, India
Date:
2003
How:
Scrapped
History

1970 Owned Branch Lines Ltd

1982 Owned Socanav Inc; renamed LE SAULE NO. 1

1997 Owned Panama interests; renamed AL JOUL

2002 Renamed NAVSTAR 3

2003 Scrapped in India

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








LUDGER SIMARD (1970, Tank Vessel)