SIMCOE (1966, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
ALGOSTREAM
Year of Build:
1966
Official Number:
325742
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Collingwood, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
182
Builder Name:
Collingwood Shipyards
Original Owner:
Canada Steamship Lines
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
730'
Beam:
75'
Depth:
39' 8"
Tonnage (gross):
18102
Tonnage (net):
13456
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Alang, India
Date:
1997
How:
Scrapped
History

1966 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1994 Owned Algoma Central Corporation; renamed ALGOSTREAM

1997 Scrapped in India

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SIMCOE (1966, Bulk Freighter)