SINALOA (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
WILLIAM F. RAPPRICH; STONEFAX
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
117248
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Dredge
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
609
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
Superior Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20"-34"-55"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1310 hp; engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
416'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4539
Tonnage (net):
3503
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Santander, Spain
Date:
1971
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned Superior Steamship Co (Tomlinson)

1914 Reconstructed by American Shipbuilding Co, Lorain, OH

1924 Owned Forest City Steamship Co; renamed WILLIAM F. RAPPRICH

1927 Owned Superior Steamship Co

1928 Converted to self-unloader sandsucker by Leathem D. Smith Shipbuilding Co, Sturgeon Bay, WI; renamed SINALOA

1937 Owned L.D. Smith Steamship Co

1940 Owned Ecorse Transit Co (Nicholson)

1941 Owned American Steamship Co (Boland & Cornelius)

1942 Rebuilt as self-unloader bulk freighter by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co, WI

1960 Owned Hall Corporation of Canada; C 315851; renamed STONEFAX

1971 Scrapped in Spain

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SINALOA (1903, Bulk Freighter)