ELIZABETH W. SINCLAIR (1921, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
DANIEL PIERCE; USS SHIKELLAMY
Year of Build:
1921
Official Number:
221210
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, Delaware, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
3476
Builder Name:
Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Sinclair Refining Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 25"-41"-68"; 48" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch
Propulsion Notes:
2400 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1921
Dimensions
Length:
375.2'
Beam:
53.2'
Depth:
28.1'
Tonnage (gross):
4887
Tonnage (net):
2876
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Guanica, Puerto Rico
Date:
1964
How:
Scrapped
Final Cargo:
Sulphuric Acid
Notes:
Beached at Guanica, Puerto Rico in July, 1964 with leaking cargo of sulphuric acid
History

1921 Owned Sinclair Refining Co

1941 Renamed DANIEL PIERCE

1943 Owned U.S Navy; renamed USS SHIKELLAMY

1946 Owned Sinclair Refining Co; renamed DANIEL PIERCE

1951 To Great Lakes

1963 Owned Brooks Liquid Transport Inc

1963 Owned Panama-Florida Shipping Line

1964 Beached and scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ELIZABETH W. SINCLAIR (1921, Tank Vessel)