SINCLAIR GREAT LAKES (1963, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
GREAT LAKES; BALBOA; GREAT BALBOA
Year of Build:
1963
Official Number:
290943
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Decatur, Alabama, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1577
Builder Name:
Ingalls Iron Works
Original Owner:
Sinclair Refining Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
340'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
22.8'
Tonnage (gross):
2813
Tonnage (net):
2053
History

1963 Owned Sinclair Refining Co

1969 Owned Atlantic Richfield Co

1972 Renamed GREAT LAKES

1976 Owned Island Park Tanker Corporation

2007 Renamed BALBOA

???? Renamed GREAT BALBOA

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SINCLAIR GREAT LAKES (1963, Tank Vessel)