SKAUSTRAND (1962, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GAUCHO TAURA; ST. LAWRENCE
Year of Build:
1962
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Nagasaki, Japan
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1539
Builder Name:
Mitsubishi Zozen K.K.
Original Owner:
A/S Skaugaas
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Oil
# Cylinders:
7
Propulsion Notes:
29.92" x 61.02", 9100 hp engine built by Uraga-Tamashina Diesel Kogyo K.K., 1962
Dimensions
Length:
649.8'
Beam:
75.3'
Depth:
45.9'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Dalian, China
Date:
1985
How:
Scrapped
History

1962 Owned A/S Skaugaas

1965 Owned A/S/ Salamis (I.M. Skaugen & Co)

1973 Owned Gotaas-Larsen Argentina S.A.; renamed GAUCHO TAURA

1975 Owned Canada Steamship Lines; C 370514; renamed ST. LAWRENCE

1985 Scrapped in China

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SKAUSTRAND (1962, Bulk Freighter)