SPINDLETOP (1943, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
LAKE CHARLES; ATLAS TRAVELER; LOC BAY; BADGER STATE
Year of Build:
1943
Official Number:
251442
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Perryville, Maryland, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
201
Builder Name:
Lancaster Iron Works Inc
Original Owner:
U.S. Maritime Commission
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
213.5'
Beam:
37'
Depth:
14.5'
Tonnage (gross):
1064
Tonnage (net):
593
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Manitowoc, Wisconsin
Date:
1988
How:
Scrapped
History

1943 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission

1946 Owned Lake Tankers Corp; renamed LAKE CHARLES

1962 Owned Universal Atlas Cement (U.S. Steel); converted to self-unloading bulk freighter by Southern Shipbuilding Corp, Slidell, LA; renamed ATLAS TRAVELER

1976 Owned Erie Sand Steamship Co

1977 Renamed LOC BAY

1980 Owned Cement Transit Co; renamed BADGER STATE

1988 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:specialcollections@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit
Privacy Policy




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








SPINDLETOP (1943, Tank Vessel)