F.B. SQUIRE (1903, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
HARRY WM. HOSFORD
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
200560
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Huron, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
24
Builder Name:
Jenks Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
Mack Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-38"-63"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 12'6" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
2000 hp; engine and boilers built by Jenks Shipbuilding Co, 1903
Dimensions
Length:
410'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4582
Tonnage (net):
3694
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamburg, Germany
Date:
1961
How:
Scrapped
History

1903 Owned Mack Steamship Co

1906 Owned Jenkins Steamship Co

1916 Lengthened 96' by Toledo Shipbuilding Co, OH

1921 Installation of 2 Scotch boilers, 15' 4 1/2" x 12' built by Toledo Shipbuilding Co

1935 Owned Buckeye Steamship Co (Hutchinson); renamed HARRY WM. HOSFORD

1961 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








F.B. SQUIRE (1903, Bulk Freighter)