ST. ARVANS (1919, Tug (Towboat))
Identification
Also known as:
OCEANEAGLE; AIGLE D'OCEAN
Year of Build:
1919
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Southampton, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Additional vessel types:
Other
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
175
Builder Name:
Day, Summers & Co Ltd
Original Owner:
Admiralty Great Britain
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
135'
Beam:
29'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
420
Final Disposition
Date:
20 Aug 1975
How:
Hit iceberg and sank
GPS:
Latitude: 60.27N Longitude: 64.59W
History

1919 Owned Admiralty Great Britain

1927 Owned Canadian Government; renamed OCEANEAGLE

1946 Owned Davie Transportation Co Ltd; converted to "goelette" ?; 467 gross tons; 130' x 29' x 14'

1959-1960 Rebuilt; 432 gross tons; 135' x 29' x 14'

1960 Owned Maurice Desgagnes; renamed AIGLE D'OCEAN

1961 Owned Les Chargeurs Unis Inc

1975 Sank

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ST. ARVANS (1919, Tug (Towboat))