ST. CLAIR (1910, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
E.L. PIERCE; JOHN S. MANUEL
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
207448
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ecorse, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
73
Builder Name:
Great Lakes Engineering Works
Original Owner:
Northern Lakes Steamship Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 21"-36"-60"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 9" x 12'
Propulsion Notes:
1550 hp engine built by vessel builder, 1910; boilers built by Lake Erie Boiler Works, 1910
Dimensions
Length:
465'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
30'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Superior, Wisconsin
Date:
1961
How:
Scrapped
History

1910 Owned Northern Lakes Steamship Co (Lake Transportation Co)

1916 Owned Pioneer Steamship Co (Hutchinson); renamed E.L. PIERCE

1924 Renamed JOHN S. MANUEL

1961 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ST. CLAIR (1910, Bulk Freighter)