STADACONA (1929, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
NORDALE
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
154474
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Midland, Ontario, Canada
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
24
Builder Name:
Midland Shipbuilding Co Ltd
Original Owner:
Canada Steamship Lines
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 25"-41 1/2"-72", 48" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 15' x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
2800 hp engine built by Hoover, Owens, Renschler Co, 1929; boilers built by Richardsons, Westgarth & Co, 1929
Dimensions
Length:
574'
Beam:
60'
Depth:
32'
Tonnage (gross):
9181
Tonnage (net):
6711
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Colborne, Ontario
Date:
1983
How:
Scrapped
History

1929 Owned Canada Steamship Lines

1958 Converted to self-unloader

1963 Owned Ocean Lines Ltd (Canada Steamship Lines)

1968 Owned Reoch Transports Ltd

1969 Renamed NORDALE

1983 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








STADACONA (1929, Bulk Freighter)