STARRUCCA (1897, Package Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
DELOS W. COOKE; STEEL KING; PB12
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
116786
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, New York, United States
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
80
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co
Original Owner:
Union Steamboat Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-38 1/2"-64"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
3 Scotch 11'6" x 13'
Propulsion Notes:
1182 hp engine built by King Iron Works, 1897; boilers built by Lake Erie Boiler Works, 1897
Dimensions
Length:
325'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3398
Tonnage (net):
2067
Final Disposition
Date:
1954
How:
Converted into two derrick scows at Cleveland, Ohio
Notes:
1970 "Aft" scrapped at Humberstone, Ontario
History

1897 Owned Union Steamboat Line

1913 Renamed DELOS W. COOKE

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp

1937 Owned Maxim M. Cohen

1940 Owned Nicholson Transit Co; converted to crane ship; 3248 gross & 2537 net tons

1941 Renamed STEEL KING

1946 Cranes removed

1954 Owned L.A. Wells Construction Co; renamed PB12; converted into 2 derrick scows

1970 Aft scrapped

See also link

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








STARRUCCA (1897, Package Freighter)