STARWELL (1929, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JOHN A. FRANCE; AVONDALE
Year of Build:
1929
Official Number:
161518
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1387
Builder Name:
Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson Ltd
Original Owner:
Welland Steamship Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 15"-25"-40"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 10' 1" x 10' 10"
Propulsion Notes:
750 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1929
Dimensions
Length:
259'
Beam:
43' 3"
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1938
Tonnage (net):
1158
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario
Date:
1962
How:
Scrapped
History

1929 Owned Welland Steamship Co (Jenkins)

1933 Owned Huron Steamship Ltd (Misener)

1938 Owned Sarnia Steamship Ltd (Misener)

1944 Renamed JOHN A. FRANCE

1950 Owned Colonial Steamship Ltd (Misener)

1959 Owned Reoch Transports Ltd; renamed AVONDALE

1962 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








STARWELL (1929, Bulk Freighter)