ABRAHAM STEARN (1906, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
EDWARD N. SAUNDERS JR; JOHN C. WILLIAMS; MICHAEL K. TEWKSBURY; OUTARDE
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
202876
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, Wisconsin, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
513
Builder Name:
Superior Shipbuilding Co
Original Owner:
W.A. Hawgood & Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-38"-64"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 14' 6" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1760 hp; engine built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1906; boilers built by American Shipbuilding Co, 1906
Dimensions
Length:
525'
Beam:
55'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
6657
Tonnage (net):
5140
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Spain
Date:
1974
How:
Scrapped
History

1906 Owned W.A. & A.H. Hawgood

1911 Owned Commonwealth Steamship Co (Hawgood)

1915 Owned American Shipbuilding Co; renamed EDWARD N. SAUNDERS JR; chartered by Calumet Transportation Co, 1916-1917

1918 Owned Producers Steamship Co (Hanna)

1931 Owned National Steel Corp; renamed JOHN C. WILLIAMS

1946 Owned Midland Steamship Line Inc; C 316354

1956 Renamed MICHAEL K. TEWKSBURY

1962 Owned Comet Enterprises Ltd

1963 Renamed OUTARDE

1974 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ABRAHAM STEARN (1906, Bulk Freighter)