STEEL CHEMIST (1926, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
THE INLAND; TRANSINLAND; INLAND TRANSPORT
Year of Build:
1926
Official Number:
225935
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kearny, New Jersey, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Additional vessel types:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
83
Builder Name:
Federal Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co
Original Owner:
U.S. Steel Products Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Maitland, Ontario
Date:
1980
How:
Scrapped
History

1926 Owned U.S. Steel Products Co

1944 Installation of 10 cylinder oil engine, 8" x 10", built by Fairbanks, Morse & Co

1946 Owned Inland Steel Co; renamed THE INLAND

1948 Owned Transit Tankers & Terminals Ltd; converted to tanker

1949 Renamed TRANSINLAND

1953 Owned Coastalake Tankers Ltd

1964 Owned Canadian Sealakers Ltd

1968 Owned Hall Corporation of Canada; renamed INLAND TRANSPORT

1980 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








STEEL CHEMIST (1926, Bulk Freighter)