STEEL ELECTRICIAN (1926, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
FARRANDOC; QUEBEC TRADER; SAN TOME
Year of Build:
1926
Official Number:
225508
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kearny, New Jersey, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
84
Builder Name:
Federal Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co
Original Owner:
U.S. Steel Products Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
3 oil
# Cylinders:
4
Propulsion Notes:
900 hp, electric motor, 15" x 22", engine built by New London Shipbuilding and Engine Co, 1926
Dimensions
Length:
250'
Beam:
42.9'
Depth:
20'
Tonnage (gross):
1865
Tonnage (net):
1121
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Venezuela
Date:
1969
How:
Scrapped
History

1926 Owned U.S. Steel Products Co

1938 Owned Tennessee Coal, Iron & Railroad Co

1945 Owned Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co

1946 Owned American Eastern Corporation

1947 Owned N.M. Paterson & Sons Ltd; renamed FARRANDOC

1964 Owned Trans-World Chartering Ltd; renamed QUEBEC TRADER

1964 Owned Transportaciones Combinadas C.A.; renamed SAN TOME

1969 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








STEEL ELECTRICIAN (1926, Bulk Freighter)