STEEL KING (1902, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
CADILLAC; CHACORNAC
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
117134
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
316
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Gilchrist Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 22"-35"-58"; 40" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 13' 2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
1480 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1902
Dimensions
Length:
380'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4308
Tonnage (net):
3366
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Buffalo, New York
Date:
1955
How:
Scrapped
History

1902 Owned Gilchrist Transportation Co

1913 Owned Davidson Steamship Co (Tomlinson)

1916 Owned Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co

1918 Renamed CADILLAC

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Commission; chartered Cleveland-Cliffs Steamship Co

1943 Renamed CHACORNAC

1955 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








STEEL KING (1902, Bulk Freighter)