STEELMOTOR (1923, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
TAI WHU
Year of Build:
1923
Official Number:
222992
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kearny, New Jersey, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
76
Builder Name:
Federal Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co
Original Owner:
U.S. Steel Products Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
250.3'
Beam:
42.9'
Depth:
17.2'
Tonnage (gross):
1695
Tonnage (net):
973
Final Disposition
Date:
1974
How:
Presumed scrapped
Notes:
Dropped from Lloyd's Register, 1973-1974
History

1923 Owned U.S. Steel Products Co

1938 Owned Tennessee Coal, Iron, and Railroad Co (U.S. Steel)

1946 Owned Chinese interests; renamed TAI WHU

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








STEELMOTOR (1923, Bulk Freighter)