STEELTON (1914, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
JOLLY HELEN; HELCION
Year of Build:
1914
Official Number:
132078
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland, United Kingdom
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
282
Original Owner:
Mathews Steamship Co. Ltd
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 17"-28"-46"; 33" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 11' x 12'
Dimensions
Length:
250'
Beam:
43'
Depth:
16'
Tonnage (gross):
1750
Tonnage (net):
1131
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Great Britain
Date:
1934
How:
Scrapped
History

1914 Owned Mathews Steamship Co Ltd

1918 Owned Great Britain interests

1920 Renamed JOLLY HELEN

1921 Renamed HELCION

1934 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








STEELTON (1914, Bulk Freighter)