A.E. STEWART (1902, Bulk Freighter)
Identification
Also known as:
GLENORCHY
Year of Build:
1902
Official Number:
10778
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, Michigan, United States
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
607
Builder Name:
West Bay City Shipbuilding
Original Owner:
Stewart Transportation Co
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 20"-33"-54"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 12' x 14'
Propulsion Notes:
1100 hp; engine and boilers built by Detroit Shipbuilding Co, 1902
Dimensions
Length:
356'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
3943
Tonnage (net):
3049
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Harbor Beach, Michigan, Lake Huron
Date:
29 Oct 1924
How:
Sank in collision with LEONARD B. MILLER
History

1902 Owned Stewart Transportation Co

1916 Owned Lake Transportation Co

1918 Owned Great Lakes Transportation Co; renamed GLENORCHY

1924 Sank in collision on October 29

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








A.E. STEWART (1902, Bulk Freighter)