ROBERT W. STEWART (1928, Tank Vessel)
Identification
Also known as:
AMOCO MICHIGAN; SHEKHEIR
Year of Build:
1928
Official Number:
227263
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Lorain, Ohio, United States
Vessel Type:
Tank Vessel
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
802
Builder Name:
American Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner:
Standard Oil Co of Indiana
Power
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple expansion 24"-38"-64"; 42" stroke
# Boilers:
2 Scotch 15' 4 1/2" x 11' 6"
Propulsion Notes:
2000 hp; engine and boilers built by vessel builder, 1928
Dimensions
Length:
371'
Beam:
52.3'
Depth:
25'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Suez
Date:
1988
How:
Scrapped
History

1928 Owned Standard Oil Co of Indiana

1962 Owned American Oil Co (Standard Oil Co); renamed AMOCO MICHIGAN

1969 Owned Amoco V.A.R. Oil Co; renamed SHEKHEIR

1988 Scrapped

Contact
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email:tbrc@alpenalibrary.org
Website:
Agency street/mail address:
211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








ROBERT W. STEWART (1928, Tank Vessel)